Crossroads valedictorians and salutatorians

Bay City

Valedictorian

Name:Courtney Blanch Powell

Age: 18

Parents: Tim and Paige Powell

Accomplishments: Active and held an office in National Honor Society, Interact, Leo Club, 4-H and Dungeoneers; cheerleader, squad co-captain; member of Power Set; competed in debate and speech tournaments and performed in several plays; played varsity golf for three years and soccer team for all four years; district champion in cross-examination debate and competed at UIL state for past three years.

Immediate plans: Pursuing a degree in petroleum engineering and working for an engineering firm, plant or oil company; she hopes to then go to law school and eventually into politics.

Salutatorian

Name:Marie Irene Vargas

Age: 18

Parents: Pedro Vargas and Guadalupe Vargas

Accomplishments: Participated in band as a French horn player and drum major; officer of the Dungeoneers; received awards for band, debate and academics; district gold metal in calculator applications.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Sam Houston State University and major in pharmacy.

Calhoun

Valedictorian

Name:Samantha Lin

Parents: Ellen and Steven Lin

Accomplishments: Highest academic achievement ninth and 10th grade; first place team UIL math at state 2012; fourth place UIL math regional 2014

Immediate plans: Planning to attend University of Texas at Austin and major in biochemistry.

Salutatorian

Name:Crystal Lu

Parents: Honglan and Susie Lu

Accomplishments: Cross-examination debate state qualifier 2011 and 2012; first place team UIL math at regionals 2013 and 2014; first place number sense UIL team at regionals 2011-14; first place team UIL calculator at regionals 2012-14.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend University of Texas at Austin and major in business.

Cuero

Valedictorian

Name:Hunter Thomas Fales

Age: 18

Parents: Tom and Derinda Fales

Accomplishments: First team football Academic All-State Team 2013-14; District 26-3A Academic All-District 2012-14; University Interscholastic League Scholar Award; University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award winner.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University and pursue a degree in pharmacy.

Salutatorian

Name:Samuel Felipe Rojas

Age: 18

Parents: Juan and Olga Rojas

Accomplishments: CHS Class of 2014 salutatorian; placed into the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals all-state academic team; Cuero Chamber of Commerce Citizen of Tomorrow Award; and Cuero ISD Education Foundation Academic Achievement Award.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Baylor University to pursue a degree in computer science.

Edna

Valedictorian

Name: Jerod Maes McCarrell

Age: 18

Parents: Mike McCarrell and stepmother Liz Gobert

Accomplishments: National Honor Society; academic All-District; distinguished honor roll all four years; district UIL and state in science; Olympiad medalist.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend the University of Texas at Austin to major in exercise science, leading into a doctorate in orthopedics specializing in sports medicine.

Salutatorian

Name: Haley Marie Orsak

Age: 18

Parents: Keith and Michele Orsak

Accomplishments: National Honor Society; Texas Girls Coaches Association Academic all-state basketball; academic all-district in every sport for three years; distinguished honor roll all four years of high school.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend the University of Texas at Austin to major in nursing.

Faith Academy

Valedictorian

Name: Hannah Gomez

Age: 18

Parents: Ramon and Veronica Gomez

Accomplishments: National Christian Honor Society; National Christian Honor Society chaplain; highest GPA in three years, valedictorian scholarship.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend University of Houston-Victoria to study psychology.

Salutatorian

Name: Brittney Church

Age: 18

Parents: Russell Church and Mary Alice Mikel

Accomplishments: National Christian Honor Society member for four years; academic all-state team for varsity basketball and varsity volleyball; salutatorian scholarship to Blinn College.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Blinn College and then Texas A&M in College Station and majoring in general business management with a minor in sports and exercise science.

Ganado

Valedictorian

Name: Ashley Kate Bridges

Age: 17

Parents: Andy and Jeanne Bridges

Accomplishments: Texas High School Coaches Association academic all-state elite team in five varsity sports; president of National Honor Society; distinguished graduate; completed 30 college hours.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University to major in kinesiology to become a coach and teacher.

Salutatorian

Name: Clayton John Vesely

Age: 18

Parents: John and Susan Vesely

Accomplishments: All-academic in varsity sports all four years of high school; 93-plus superior honor roll all four years of high school; vice president of National Honor Society; distinguished graduate.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Victoria College to major in instrumentation.

Goliad

Valedictorian

Name: Samantha Faye Garza

Age: 18

Parents: Rene and Rosie Garza

Accomplishments: Ranked first in all four years of high school; Bluebonnet Girls State Citizen; president of National Honor Society and student council; head drum major.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend St. Mary's University in San Antonio - has been accepted into the Honors Program to major in international relations and enter into the prelaw program.

Salutatorian

Name:John Claus vonDohlen IV

Age: 17

Parents: John and Kristy von Dohlen

Accomplishments: Go Texan scholarship recipient; UTSA Presidential Honor Scholarship recipient; all-state academic (qualified in cross country and track); graduating with 21 college hours.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend University of Texas at San Antonio at the Honors College to pursue a degree in biology and predental; will also be joining the cross-country and track teams.

Hallettsville

Valedictorian

Name:Colleen Deem

Parents: Perry and Roxanne Deem

Accomplishments: Maintained a 5.3 GPA average; member of the National Honor Society, Future Farmers of America and UIL; drum major for the Hallettsville High School band.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas State University in San Marcos to major in physical therapy.

Salutatorian

Name:Elizabeth Abagail "Abby" Bujnoch

Age: 17

Parents: Stanley D. Bujnoch Jr. and Becky Bujnoch

Accomplishments: Band captain sophomore, junior and senior year; ensemble first division at state level 2012; all-region symphonic band 2014 and solo first division at regional level; member of Future Farmers of America, Greenhand Sentinel as freshman, chapter reporter as senior, Lone Star Degree in 2013; San Antonio Livestock Show - grand champion junior commercial steers in 2014, best steers in 2014; Houston Livestock Show - fourth place junior commercial steers 2014; Hallettsville Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture Hallettsville High School Outstanding Senior Student 2013-14; National Honor Society member; UIL regional qualifier in science 2014, first place district in chemistry in 2014 and first place in physics in 2012.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M at College Station to pursue a degree in biomedical sciences.

Industrial

Valedictorian

Name:April Raine Jungbauer

Age: 18

Parents: Robin and David Jungbauer

Accomplishments: Valedictorian; National Honor Society for three years; UIL regional qualifier in accounting and social studies; Girl Scout bronze and silver awards.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Baylor University in Waco.

Salutatorian

Name:Courtney Helene Sackett

Age: 17

Parents: Chester and Barbara Sackett

Accomplishments: Salutatorian; National Honor Society treasurer; Academic All-State volleyball; top 10 percent of class all four years.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University at College Station to major in mechanical engineering with a minor in Spanish.

Moulton

Valedictorian

Name:Kendall Renee Kristynik

Age: 18

Parents: Kenneth and Mary Kristynik

Accomplishments: Received the Moulton Chamber of Commerce Outstanding Senior Award; placed fifth in news writing at state UIL Academic Meet; named to Texas Girls Coaches academic All-State 1A cross country team; accepted to Who's Who Among High School Students.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas Lutheran University in Seguin to study premed.

Salutatorian

Name:Jaydon Nieto

Age: 18

Parents: Edward and Bernadette Nieto

Accomplishments: Salutatorian of his graduating class; Moulton High School male winner of the 2013 Wendy's High School Heisman; all A's honor roll; the United States Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award; named to academic all-state team by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches; 2014 Moulton High School homecoming king; voted Mr. MHS 2014; inducted into the National Society of High School Scholars; member of the Beta Club.

Immediate plans: Plans to attend Texas State Technical College in Waco to pursue degrees in instrumentation and electrical systems.

Palacios

Valedictorian

Name: Tam Tan Lam

Age: 18

Parents: Hiep Tan Lam and Be Lum Truong

Accomplishments: Valedictorian; accepted into University of Texas engineering school; third place UIL district mathematics; best physics advanced student.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend University of Texas at Austin to pursue a bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering.

Salutatorian

Name:Richard Nguyen

Age: 18

Parents: Nga Dinh and Thanh Nguyen

Accomplishments: Salutatorian; first place UIL mathematics; most improved Spanish student.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend University of Texas at Austin.

Refugio

Valedictorian

Name:Morgan Kay Klaevemann

Age: 18

Parents: Doug and Donna Klaevemann

Accomplishments: Valedictorian; National Honor Society member; Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society member through Victoria College; receiving academic all-state.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Florida State University to pursue a degree in biological science to become a pharmacist while playing Division I softball for one of the top programs in the nation.

Salutatorian

Name:Hannah Elizabeth Rose

Age: 18

Parents: Joseph and Cynthia Rose

Accomplishments: Composite score of 32 on the ACT; salutatorian; biology, algebra II honors, precalculus, English III AP and calculus AP awards; 24 hours of college credit from dual credit.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor to double major in chemistry and biology.

Sacred Heart

Valedictorian

Name:Stephanie Sykora

Age: 18

Parents: Dale and Lynette Sykora

Accomplishments: Valedictorian; National Honor Society president; senior class secretary; first place in Republican Women of Yoakum essay contest; second place in Knights of Columbus essay contest; second place Catholic Knowledge Bowl winner; student Rotarian of the Month for December; first place Texas Rio Research Roundup winner; Hallettsville Chamber of Commerce outstanding senior student award; Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools state academic meet winner; fourth place solo acting.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University in College Station to pursue a bachelor's degree in visualization.

Salutatorian

Name:Elizabeth Wysocki

Age: 17

Parents: David and Karen Wysocki

Accomplishments: Salutatorian; National Honor Society member; tennis, swim team most valuable player; outstanding band student for 2014; district Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools academic meet winner (fourth, fourth and third in duet acting and third in calculator); Leo Club member; junior class treasurer; South Texas Blood and Tissue Red Cord recipient.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University in College Station.

Shiner

Valedictorian

Name:Jacob Ryan Stafford

Age: 18

Parents: Dr. Dan and Lisa Stafford

Accomplishments: Distinguished graduate; Shiner Comanche Most Outstanding Male Athlete award recipient; Johnny B. Lewis Academic Athlete award recipient; United States Air Force Academy scholarship recipient.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend the Air Force Academy in Colorado.

Salutatorian

Name:Kristin Marie Schacherl

Age: 18

Parents: Earl and Janice Schacherl

Accomplishments: Distinguished graduate; Shiner Comanche Most Outstanding Female Athlete award recipient; Johnny B. Lewis Academic Athlete award recipient; the University of Texas Spoetzl Brewery scholarship recipient.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend the University of Texas at Austin.

Tidehaven

Valedictorian

Name:Reagan Alexandra Sides

Age: 18

Parents: Jim and Barbara Sides

Accomplishments: Valedictorian; A honor roll; National Honor Society member; High Point student all four years of high school.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi to pursue a degree in early childhood development.

Salutatorian

Name: Sarah Elizabeth Siptak

Age: 18

Parents: Joe and Susan Siptak

Accomplishments: Salutatorian; all-academic for athletics; A honor roll; National Honor Society member.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas State University to major in dance with a minor in business.

Van Vleck

Valedictorian

Name: Connor McKayO'Brien

Age: 18

Parents: John and Stephanie O'Brien

Accomplishments: Outstanding Future Farmers of American student 2011-13; outstanding student award 20-11-13; National Honor Society president; UIL regionals academics in science 2013-14.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University at College Station to major in nutrition.

Salutatorian

Name:Samantha Marie Bradley

Age: 18

Parents: Melanie Bradley and Israel De La Rosa and Brent and Trina Bradley

Accomplishments: Represented as ambassador for Hugh O'Brian Youth Leadership Foundation and citizen for Girls State; advanced to area, regional and state level in various UIL events; outstanding band member sophomore and junior years; National Honor Society member; Power Set; National Honor Thespian.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas Lutheran University to major in biochemistry.

Woodsboro

Valedictorian

Name:Dan Han

Age: 18

Parents: Daesub and Sanghee Han

Accomplishments: UIL mathematics state individual qualifier; National Scholar/ Athlete Award; distinguished honor roll all four years; president of student council and National Honor Society.

Immediate plans: Plans to attend Southern Methodist University in Dallas to major in pre-health and later to attend dental school.

Salutatorian

Name: Kasye AlexandraMcCool

Age: 18

Parents: Bobby and Jami McCool

Accomplishments: Chamber of Commerce Refugio County Outstanding Senior nominee; Wilkinson Chevrolet Hometown Hero Award; U.S. Army Reserve distinguished scholar/athlete award; Gold Star Award - Refugio County 4-H, Refugio County.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University in College Station to study agribusiness in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

Yoakum

Valedictorian

Name:Macey Nicole Jacobs

Age: 18

Parents: Bryan and Mandy Jacobs

Accomplishments: Advanced to the 2014 state golf tournament; accepted into the McCombs School of Business at the University of Texas.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend the University of Texas at Austin to major in finance.

Salutatorian

Name:Shelby Pesek

Age: 18

Parents: Lonnie and Anita Pesek

Accomplishments: Chosen to be a Terry Foundation scholar; head cheerleader of the varsity squad senior year; president of the Interact Club and vice president of National Honor Society; voted by the faculty as Best All-Around Senior Girl.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University to major in biology with the hopes of becoming a nurse practitioner.

Yorktown

Valedictorian

Name: Victoria Vanessa Pena

Age: 18

Parents: Adan and Annabel Pena

Accomplishments: President of National Honor Society; advanced to state on UIL accounting team; Academic All-State in softball senior year; Academic All-District for volleyball for sophomore, junior and senior year.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Angelo State University on a Carr Academic Scholarship pursuing a nursing degree.

Salutatorian

Name:James Todd Semper Jr.

Age: 18

Parents: James and Joanne Semper

Accomplishments: Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society - Zeta Gamma Chapter (from Victoria College; Semper Fidelis award from U.S. Marine Youth Foundation and Marine Corps League (music and academic excellence); vice president of National Honor Society; John Philip Sousa Band award - outstanding band achievement.

Immediate plans: Planning to attend Texas A&M University majoring in chemistry. He will be in the Corps of Cadets and playing in the Fighting Texas Aggie Band.